Archive: Results 2022/23

Fixtures 2022-23

Saturday 25th June, 3.00pm
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 2-1 East Fife (Inglis, Russell) | Match Photos

Saturday 2nd July, 3.00pm
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 2-0 Threave Rovers (Penker, Henderson) Match Photos

Wednesday 6th July, 7.30pm
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 0-1 Hearts XI Match Photos

Saturday 9th July, 2.30pm
Pre-Season Friendly, Humbug Park, Crossgates
Crossgates Primrose 0-2 Spartans (Russell, Woods)

Tuesday 12th July, 7.30pm
Pre-Season Friendly
Musselburgh Athletic 1-3 Spartans (Henderson x2, S Brown) Match Photos

Saturday 16th July, 3.00pm
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 0-1 Brechin City Match Photos

Saturday 23rd July, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Open Goal Broomhill FC 2-1 The Spartans (Sean Brown) Match Report | Match Photos

Tuesday 26th July, 7.45pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 1-0 Heart of Midlothian B (OG) Highlights | Match Report | Match Photos

Saturday 30th July, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 2-2 Celtic B (Russell, S Brown) Match Photos | Match Report

Tuesday 2nd August, 7.45pm
Lowland League
Rangers B 3-0 The Spartans

Saturday 6th August, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 4-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Russell x2, Dishington, Henderson) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Wednesday 10th August, 7.45pm
SPFL Trophy Round 1
The Spartans 0-1 Rangers B Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 13th August, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Edinburgh University 1-3 The Spartans (Henderson x2, Dishington) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 20th August, 2.30pm
EOS Qualifying Cup
Newtongrange Star 0-2 The Spartans (Whyte, Jones) Match Report Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 27th August, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 2-3 East Kilbride (Armstrong x2) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Tuesday 30th August, 7.45pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 2-0 Bo’ness United (Armstrong, Russell)Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Tuesday 6th September, 7.15pm
Closed Door Friendly
The Spartans 5-1 Tynecastle (Penker 3, Scott x2)

Saturday 10th September, 3.00pm
South Challenge Cup R2
The Spartans P-P Berwick Rangers

Saturday 17th September, 3.00pm
Scottish Cup R1
Clydebank 1-3 The Spartans (Allan, Jones, Dishington) Match Report | Match Photos

Saturday 24th September, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers 2-1 The Spartans (Henderson) Match Photos | Match Report

Wednesday 28th September, 7.45pm
Lowland League
East Stirlingshire 1-4 The Spartans (Russell x2, S Brown, Henderson) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 1st October, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 6-0 Dalbeattie Star (Henderson x3, Waugh, Dishington, Armstrong) Match Report | Highlights

Tuesday 4th October, 7.45pm
Lowland League
Cowdenbeath 0-1 The Spartans (Sean Brown) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 8th October, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 3-0 Cumbernauld Colts (Allen, Waugh, Dishington) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 15th October, 3.00pm
South Challenge Cup R2
The Spartans 3-0 Berwick Rangers (Armstrong, S Brown, Henderson) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 22nd October, 3.00pm
Scottish Cup R2
Linlithgow Rose 4-0 The Spartans Match Report | Match Photos

Saturday 29th October, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Caledonian Braves 2-4 The Spartans (Whyte x2, Armstrong, Henderson)

Tuesday 1st November, 7.45pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 3-2 Berwick Rangers (Henderson x2, Armstrong) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 5th November, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Gretna 2008 0-3 The Spartans (Allan, Armstrong, Russell) Match Report

Wednesday 9th November, 7.45pm
Lowland League
University of Stirling 3-0 The Spartans

Saturday 12th November, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 1-1 Tranent Juniors (Whyte) Match Report Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 19th November, 3.00pm
South Challenge Cup R3
The Spartans 9-0 Glasgow University (Henderson x3, S Brown x2, Jones, Dishington, Penker, Russell.

Tuesday 22nd November, 7.30pm
Friendly
The Spartans 4-0 Dunbar (Lamont x2, Penker x2)

Saturday 26th November, 1.00pm
Friendly
The Spartans 1-0 Broxburn (Dishington)

Saturday 3rd December, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Cumbernauld Colts 1-1 The Spartans (Whyte) Match Report

Wednesday 7th December, 7.45pm
Lowland League
Heart of Midlothian B 0-0 The Spartans Match Report | Highlights

Saturday 10th December, 1.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans P-P Gretna 2008

Saturday 17th December, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans P-P University of Stirling

Friday 23rd December, 7.45pm
Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-3 The Spartans (Allan x2, Dishington) Match Report Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 31st December, 1.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 1-0 Civil Service Strollers (Dishington) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Tuesday 3rd January, 7.45pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 3-1 Rangers B (Russell, Tapping, Armstrong) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 7th January, 3.00pm
Lowland League
East Kilbride 0-1 The Spartans (Russell) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 14th January, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 2-2 Open Goal Broomhill (Laing, Russell) Match Report | Match Photos Highlights

Saturday 21st January, 1.30pm
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup (3rd Rd)
Stoneyburn Juniors P-P The Spartans

Saturday 28th January, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 5-1 Caledonian Braves (Russell x2, Dishington, Henderson, Allan)

Tuesday 31st January, 7.20pm
Closed Door Friendly
The Spartans 2-1 Whitehill Welfare (S Brown x2)

Saturday 4th February, 3.00pm
South Challenge Cup R4
The Spartans 5-0 Dunipace (Henderson x2, Dishington, Russell, S Brown) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Wednesday 8th February, 7.45pm
Lowland League
Bo’ness United 0-1 The Spartans (Russell) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 11th February, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 3-0 Edinburgh University (Russell x2, S Brown) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 18th February, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 0-4 The Spartans (Henderson x3, Waugh) Match Report Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 25th February, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 3-1 East Stirlingshire (Russell, Allan, Henderson) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 4th March, 2.30pm
South Challenge Cup R5
Dundonald Bluebell 2-2 (2-4 Pens) Spartans (Whyte, S Brown) (Pens: Henderson, Russell, Penker, Swann) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Saturday 11th March, KO TBC
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup (3rd Rd)
Stoneyburn Juniors P-P The Spartans

Tuesday 14th March, 7.45pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 4-0 University of Stirling (Allan, Russell, Whyte, Henderson)
Match Report | Match Highlights | Photos

Friday 17th March, 7.45pm
Lowland League
Celtic B 1-1 The Spartans (Armstrong) Match Report | Match Photos | Highlights

Tuesday 21st March, 7.45pm
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup R3
The Spartans 9-0 Stoneyburn Juniors (S Brown x3, Scott x2, Lamont x2, Woods, Penker)
Match Report | Match Highlights | Photos

Sunday 26th March, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 3-0 Gretna 2008 (Whyte, Armstrong, Allan)
Match Report Match Highlights | Photos

Wednesday 28th March, 7.30pm
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup R4
Dundonald Bluebell P-P Spartans

Saturday 1st April, 3.00pm
South Challenge Cup Quarter Final
The Spartans 4-2 University of Stirling (Henderson, Russell, OG, Watson)
Match Report | Match Highlights | Photos

Wednesday 5th April, 7.45pm
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup R4
Spartans 2-5 Dundonald Bluebell (Scott, Laing) Match Report | Match Highlights | Photos

Saturday 8th April, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Tranent Juniors 0-1 The Spartans (Allan) Match Report | Match Highlights | Photos

Saturday 15th April, 3.00pm
Lowland League
The Spartans 1-0 Cowdenbeath (Henderson)

Tuesday 18th April, 7.45pm
South Challenge Cup Semi Final
Caledonian Braves 2-3 The Spartans (Whyte, Russell, Dishington) Match Report Match Highlights | Photos

Saturday 22nd April, 3.00pm
Lowland League
Berwick Rangers 0-0 The Spartans

Saturday 29th April, 3.00pm
Pyramid Play-off
The Spartans 1-0 Brechin City (Henderson)

Saturday 6th May, 3.00pm
Pyramid Play-off
Brechin City 3-2 (3-4 Pens) The Spartans (OG, Henderson)

Saturday 13th May, 3.00pm
Pyramid Play-off Final 1st Leg
The Spartans 1-1 Albion Rovers (OG)

Saturday 6th May, 3.00pm
Pyramid Play-off Final 2nd Leg
Albion Rovers 0-1 The Spartans (Henderson)

Sunday 28th May, Broadwood Stadium, 2.00pm
South Challenge Cup Final
The Spartans 2-1 Drumchapel Utd (Russell x2)

Next Fixture

                     
Date: Saturday 6th January
Opponent: Peterhead
Venue:Balmoor Stadium
Competition: SPFL 2
Kick off: 3.00pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
cinch J-Teq EMS Solutions Ltd Spentwell JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd
Mintbox Removals Johnstone Carmichael Consider IT Shepherd Chartered Surveyors
Sonsie Face Westwoods Health Club Mr Eion Coffee Hart Lifts
Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin