Under 20s Fixtures 2016-17

Friday 26th August 2016
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Spartans 3-0 Edinburgh City (Dawson, Girdwood, Grotlin)  Match Report

Friday 2nd September
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Tynecastle 1-3 Spartans (Grotlin, Girdwood, Brady)  Match Report

Monday 5th / Tuesday 6th September
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD1
Lothian Thistle HV 4-1 Spartans (Laing)

Friday 9th September
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Spartans 1-1 East Kilbride (Dawson)  Match Report

Friday 16th September
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
BSC Glasgow 2-3 Spartans (Archibald, Dawson, Clark)  Match Report

Friday 23rd September
Scottish Youth Cup 2nd Round
Spartans 3-1 Whitehill Welfare (Dawson, Girdwood, Hall)

Friday 30th September
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD2
Spartans 6-1 Whitehill Welfare (Dawson x 2, Girdwood x 2, Temple, Sutherland)  Match Report

Friday 7th October
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD3
Preston Athletic 2-6 Spartans (Dawson x 3, Grotlin x 2, Girdwood) Match Report

Friday 14th October
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD4
Spartans 8-2 BSC Glasgow (Dawson x4, Corbett, Girdwood, Grotlin, Hand) Match Report

Wednesday 26th October
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD5
East Kilbride 3-3 Spartans (Girdwood, Grotlin, Dawson)  Match Report

Friday 28th October
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD6
Free week

Sunday 6th November
Scottish Youth Cup 3rd Round
Spartans 3-1 Clachnacuddin (Grotlin, Dawson, Temple) Match Report

Friday 11th November
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD8
Heriot Watt Uni 2-4 Spartans (Grotlin x2, Dawson, Temple) Match Report

Friday 18th November
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League Cup Semi Finals
Cumbernauld Colts 2-0 Spartans

Thursday 24th November
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD10
University of Stirling P-P Spartans

Tuesday 29th November
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD11
Spartans 3-2 Edinburgh City (Dawson x 2, Girdwood)

Sunday 5th December
Scottish Cup 4th Round
Spartans 1-4 Falkirk (Dawson)

Friday 9th December
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD12
Edinburgh Uni 2-1 Spartans (Girdwood)

Friday 16th December
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD13
Spartans 2-0 Edusport (Grotlin, A Trialist)

2017

Friday 13th January
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD14
Spartans 3-0 Lothian Thistle HV (Dawson x 3) Match Report

Friday 20th January
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD15
Whitehill Welfare 0-4 Spartans (Girdwood x 2, Dawson, O’Neil)  Match Report

Friday 27th January
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD16
Spartans 0-2 Preston Athletic

Friday 3rd February
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD17
BSC Glasgow 1-6 Spartans (Girdwood x 4, Dawson, OG) Match Report

Friday 10th February
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD18
Spartans 4-4 East Kilbride (Temple x 3, Girdwood) Match Report

Friday 17th February
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, First Round First Leg
Spartans 3-2 Edusport Academy (Grotlin, Girdwood, Temple)

Friday 24th February
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, First Round Second Leg
Edusport Academy 2-3 Spartans (Grotlin, Allan, Sutherland)  Match Report

Monday 6th  or Tuesday 7th March
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD19
University of Stirling 1-4 Spartans (Dawson x 4) Match Report

Friday 10th March
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD20
Tynecastle 1-3 Spartans (Dawson, Hill, OG)  Match Report

Monday 13th March
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD21
Spartans 1-2 Cumbernauld Colts (Dawson)

Friday 17th March
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD21
Spartans 1-0 Heriot Watt University (Dawson)

Tuesday 21st March
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD22
Spartans 7-2 Tynecastle (Dawson x 4, Hall, Brady, Hand) Match Report

Friday 31st March
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Second Round First Leg
Cumbernauld Colts 1-2 Spartans (Hall, Dawson)

Tuesday 4th April
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Knockout Cup, First Round
Spartans 3-0 Lothian Thistle HV (Brady, Archibald, Corbett)

Friday 7th April
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Second Round Second Leg
Spartans 1-0 Cumbernauld Colts (Dawson) Spartans win 3-1 on aggregate Match Report

Easter Break

Friday 21st April
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD23
Spartans 2-0 University of Stirling (Brady, Temple)

Monday 24th April
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League
Cumbernauld Colts 2-3 Spartans (Dawson x3)

Friday 28th April
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Knockout Cup, Second Round
Spartans P-P BSC Glasgow 

Tuesday 2nd May
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Semi-Finals First Leg
Spartans 1-2 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (Spartans awarded tie due to LTHV fielding ineligible player)

Friday 5th May
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League
Edinburgh City 1-5 Spartans (Dawson x 4, Hall)

Friday 12th May
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD25
Spartans 4-3 Edinburgh Uni 7.45 (Temple, Dawson, Corbett, Hand)

Tuesday 16th May
Lowland & EOS Under 20s Knockout Cup Semi Final
Spartans 1-0 Stirling Uni (Sutherland)

Friday 19th May
Lowland & EOS U20s Development League MD26
Edusport Academy 1-2 Spartans
(Dawson, Hand)

Friday 26th May
Under 20s Challenge Cup Final
East Kilbride v Spartans 8.00pm

Wednesday 31st May
Under 20s Knock-Out Cup Final
Spartans v East Kilbride 7.45pm

2016-2017 – Under 20 League (as at 25/05/17)
Club P W D L F A GD Pts
1 East Kilbride 24 20 3 1 93 33 60 63
2 The Spartans 24 18 2 4 83 38 45 56
3 University of Stirling 24 14 4 6 81 41 40 46
4 Heriot Watt University 24 14 3 7 55 43 12 45
5 Cumbernauld Colts 24 14 2 8 63 40 23 44
6 Tynecastle 24 10 3 11 52 52 0 33
7 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 24 10 3 11 66 67 -1 33
8 Edinburgh University 24 8 6 10 50 50 0 30
9 Edinburgh City 24 9 2 13 52 67 -15 29
10 Whitehill Welfare 24 6 3 15 33 82 -49 21
11 Preston Athletic 24 6 2 16 45 67 -22 20
12 Edusport Academy 24 4 3 17 29 66 -37 15
13 BSC Glasgow 24 4 2 18 35 91 -56 14

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Wednesday 31st May
Opponent: East Kilbride
Venue: Ainslie Park
Competition: Under 20s Knockout Cup Final
Kick off: 7.45pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Brooks MacDonald
Rag & Bone Schuh Jim Martin