U20′s Fixtures and Results

Friday 28th August 2015
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Edusport Academy 0-3 Spartans (Mair x 2, Girdwood)  Match Report

Friday 4th September 2015
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Spartans 2-5 Preston Athletic (Smith, Grotlin) Match Report

Friday 11th September 2015
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Spartans 2-2 Cumbernauld Colts (Girdwood x 2) Match Report

Sunday 20th September 2015
Little Big Shot Scottish Youth Cup, Second Round
Edusport Academy 5-1 Spartans (Grotlin)

Friday 25th September 2015
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
Spartans 4-0 Edinburgh University (Mair x 2, Grotlin, Brown)

Friday 2nd October 2015
Lowland & EOS U20s Dev Qualifying League, Section B
BSC Glasgow 3-0 Spartans

Friday 9th October 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 4-0 Edinburgh City (Miller, Brown, Tait, Girdwood)  Match Report

Friday 16th October 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 2-2 East Kilbride (Smith, Archibald)  Match Report

Friday 23rd October 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 4-2 Spartans (Girdwood, Grotlin)

Friday 30th October 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 2-4 BSC Glasgow (Grotlin, Tait)  Match Report

Friday 6th November 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Whitehill Welfare 2-0 Spartans  Match Report

Friday 13th November 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 4-1 Heriot Watt University (Tait x 2, Girdwood, Player)  Match Report

Friday 20th November 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Cumbernauld Colts 1-3  Spartans (Girdwood, Tait, Player)

Friday 27th November 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Preston Athletic 2-4 Spartans (Mair, Tait x 3)

Friday 4th December 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Edusport Academy 1-3 Spartans (Tait, Archibald, Grotlin) Match Report

Friday 11th December 2015
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 1-1 Civil Service Strollers (Grotlin)

Friday 15th January 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 2-2 Preston Athletic (Grotlin, Dishington)  Match Report

Wednesday 27th January 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Edinburgh City P-P Spartans

Friday 29th January 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
East Kilbride 2-4 Spartans (Grotlin x2, Archibald, Girdwood)

Friday 5th February 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 4-1 Cumbernauld Colts (Girdwood x2, Imlah, Grotlin) Match Report

Friday 12th February 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 4-1 Whitehill Welfare (Tait x2, Grotlin, Archibald) Match Report

Friday 19th February 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
BSC Glasgow 1-2 Spartans (Grotlin, Currie)  Match Report

Friday 26th February 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 1-3 Edusport Academy (Tait)

Monday 14th March
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Heriot Watt Uni 2-3 Spartans EOS (Mair, Dawson, Corbett)  Match Report

Friday 18th March 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Knockout Cup, 1st Round
BSC Glasgow A-A Spartans (Tie to be replayed)

Friday 1st April 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Challenge Cup, 2nd Round, 1st Leg
Spartans 3-0 BSC Glasgow (Girdwood, Brown, Archibald)  Match Report

Friday 8th April 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Challenge Cup, 2nd Round, 2nd Leg
BSC Glasgow 2-3 Spartans (Grotlin x2, Archibald)  Match Report

Friday 15th April 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Knockout Cup, 1st Round
BSC Glasgow 2-3 Spartans (Mair, Grotlin, Girdwood)  Match Report

Friday 22nd April 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Knockout Cup, 2nd Round
Heriot Watt University 0-3 Spartans (Laing, Archibald, Tait)  Match Report

Tuesday 26th April 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Challenge Cup, Semi Finals, 1st Leg
Spartans 2-1 Cumbernauld Colts (Grotlin, Archibald)  Match Report

Friday 29th April 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Edinburgh University 2-4 Spartans (Girdwood x2, Grotlin, Mair)  Match Report

Monday 2nd May 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Challenge Cup, Semi Finals, 2nd Leg
Cumbernauld Colts 0-1 Spartans (Grotlin) Match Report

Friday 6th May 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Spartans 5-4 Lothian Thistle HV (Grotlin x3, Corbett, Dishington) Match Report

Monday 9th 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Knockout Cup, Semi-Finals
Spartans 0-3 Preston Athletic

Friday 13th May 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Civil Service Strollers 2-4 Spartans (Hall, Tait, Corbett, Brown)  Match Report

Friday 20th May 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League
Edinburgh City 1-3 Spartans (Girdwood x2, Archibald) Match Report

Friday 27th May 2016
The Lowland & East of Scotland U20s Development League Challenge Cup Final
Spartans 0-1 Preston Athletic

Table as at 21/05/16

2015-2016 – Under 20 League
Club P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Preston Athletic 22 17 2 3 75 30 45 53
2 The Spartans 22 15 3 4 65 39 26 48
3 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 22 13 4 5 79 44 35 43
4 Edusport Academy 22 13 2 7 67 40 27 41
5 BSC Glasgow 22 9 4 9 48 48 0 31
6 East Kilbride 21 7 7 7 40 37 3 28
7 Cumbernauld Colts 22 8 4 10 45 49 -4 28
8 Edinburgh University 22 8 3 11 36 45 -9 27
9 Heriot Watt University 22 6 4 12 40 57 -17 22
10 Civil Service Strollers 22 6 3 13 33 54 -21 21
11 Whitehill Welfare 21 6 3 12 49 71 -22 21
12 Edinburgh City 22 3 1 18 29 92 -63 10

 

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Saturday 25th February
Opponent: Hawick Royal Albert
Venue: Albert Park
Competition: Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Kick off: 3pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Brooks MacDonald
Rag & Bone Schuh Jim Martin