Under 20s Fixtures 2017/18

Under 20s Fixtures 2017/18:

The Under 20s League Season will commence on Friday 18th August. A full list of league fixtures will appear following their release at the end of July.

Qualifying Leagues
The top 2 in each section will qualify for the quarter finals

Section A – Preston Athletic, BSC Glasgow, Whitehill Welfare
Section B – Spartans, Tynecastle, Selkirk
Section C – Edinburgh City, Cumbernauld Colts, Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
Section D – Mid Annandale, Bonnyton Thistle, Burntisland Shipyard

Quarter finals:

In each section the fixtures are Club 1 v Club 2, Club 2 v Club 3 and Club 3 v Club 1

Winner Section A v Runner Up Section B
Winner Section B v Runner Up Section A
Winner Section C v Runner Up Section D
Winner Section D v Runner Up Section C

Semi Finals

Winner 1 v Winner 3
Winner 2 v Winner 4

Challenge Cup 1st round

Tynecastle v Preston Athletic
University of Stirling v Heriot Watt University
Whitehill Welfare v Edusport Academy
Cumbernauld Colts v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
Bonnyton Thistle v Spartans
Edinburgh University v Edinburgh City
BSC Glasgow v Selkirk
Mid Annandale v Burntisland Shipyard

Quarter finals:

Edinburgh University/Edinburgh City v Whitehill Welfare/Edusport Academy
University of Stirling/Heriot Watt University v Bonnyton Thistle/Spartans
Tynecastle/Preston Athletic v BSC Glasgow/ Selkirk
Mid Annandale/Burntisland Shipyard v Cumbernauld Colts/Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Semi Finals

Tynecastle/Preston Athletic/BSC Glasgow/ Selkirk v Edinburgh University/Edinburgh City/ Whitehill Welfare/Edusport Academy
Mid Annandale/Burntisland Shipyard/Cumbernauld Colts/Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v University of Stirling/Heriot Watt University/Bonnyton Thistle/Spartans

Knock Out Cup 1st round

Preston Athletic v Spartans
Edinburgh University v Mid Annandale
BSC Glasgow v Selkirk
Edusport Academy v Cumbernauld Colts
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Bonnyton Thistle
Whitehill Welfare v Heriot Watt University
Edinburgh City v Tynecastle
Burntisland Shipyard v University of Stirling

Quarter finals

Whitehill Welfare/Heriot Watt University v BSC Glasgow/Selkirk
Edinburgh University/Mid Annandale v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale/Bonnyton Thistle
Preston Athletic/Spartans v Burntisland Shipyard/University of Stirling
Edinburgh City/Tynecastle v Edusport Academy/Cumbernauld Colts

Semi Finals

Preston Athletic/Spartans v Burntisland Shipyard/University of Stirling v Whitehill Welfare/Heriot Watt University/BSC Glasgow/Selkirk
Edinburgh City/Tynecastle/Edusport Academy/Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh University/Mid Annandale/Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale/Bonnyton Thistle

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Saturday 29th July
Opponent: Hawick Royal Albert
Venue: Ainslie Park
Competition: Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Kick off: 3pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Brooks MacDonald
Rag & Bone Schuh Jim Martin