Under 20s Fixtures 2017/18

Fixtures, Results & Table

Fixtures 2017/18

Friday 18th August
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 9-0 Bonnyton Thistle (Dawson 4, Smith 3, Hetherington, Fife) Match Report

Friday 25th August
Lowland & EOS Development League Qualifying League
Spartans 3-1 Tynecastle (Hetherington x 2, Dawson)

Friday 8th September
Friendly
Spartans 9-0 Eyem0uth United 

Friday 15th September
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 8-3 Edusport Academy (Dawson x 5, OG, Smith x 2)  Match Report

Friday 29th September
Friendly Fixture
Spartans 5-3 West Calder United (Smith x3, Allan, OG)

Friday 6th October
Lowland & EOS Development League
Edinburgh University 3-2 Spartans (Archibald, Singh)

Sunday 15th October
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 2-o Cumbernauld Colts (Hetherington, Allan)

Tuesday 17th October
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 3-0 Selkirk (Hetherington x 3)

Friday 20th October
Lowland & EOS Development League
Burntisland Shipyard 1-3 Spartans (Smith x 2, Hall)

Sunday 29th October
Scottish FA Youth Cup Round 3
Spartans 0-3 Kilmarnock Match Report

Friday 3rd November
Lowland & EOS Development League
Edinburgh City 1-4 Spartans (Dawson, Fife x2, Hand)

Tuesday 7th November
Lowland & EOS Development League
Selkirk 0-3 Spartans (Hall, Crowe, Dawson)

Friday 10th November
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 1-0 Lothian Thistle HV (Allan)

Friday 17th November
Lowland & EOS Development League
Tynecastle 0-2 Spartans (Dawson, Singh)

Friday 24th November
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare (Hand, Singh)

Monday 27th November
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 2-0 BSC Glasgow (O’Neil, Singh)

Friday 1st December
Lowland & EOS Development League
Mid Annandale 1-5 Spartans (Singh x2, Hosey, Dawson, Hetherington) Match Report 

Tuesday 5th December
Lowland & EOS Development League Cup Quarter Final
Spartans 3-2 Whitehill Welfare (O’Neil, Hill, Dawson)  Match Report

Friday 8th December
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 0-1 Heriot Watt University

Monday 11th December
Lowland League
University of Stirling P-P Spartans

2018

Friday 5th January
Lowland & EOS Development League
Selkirk P-P Spartans

Friday 12th January
Lowland & EOS Development League
Bonnyton Thistle 3-1 Spartans (Hall)

Monday 23rd January
Lowland & EOS Development League Cup Semi Final
Spartans 3-1 Cumbernauld Colts (Grant, Wishart, Fife) Match Report

Friday 26th January
Lowland & EOS Development League
Edusport Academy 4-2 Spartans 

Friday 2nd February
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 2-2 Edinburgh University 

Friday 9th February
Lowland & EOS Development League
Cumbernauld Colts 3-2 Spartans

Friday 9th March
Lowland & EOS Development League
BSC Glasgow 1-0 Spartans

Friday 16th March
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 2-2 Edinburgh City

Sunday 1st April
Lowland & EOS Development League Cup Final
Spartans 0-3 Edinburgh City

Friday 13th April
Lowland & EOS Development League
Lothian Thistle HV 0-1 Spartans (Allan)

Friday 20th April
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 4-3 Tynecastle (Crowe, Flanagan-Woodhead, Laing, Hetherington)

Friday 27th April
Lowland & EOS Development League
Whitehill Welfare 0-2 Spartans (Wishart, Hand)

Monday 30th April
Lowland & EOS Development Knock-Out Cup Semi Final
Spartans 2-0 Heriot Watt University (Singh, Hetherington)

Friday 4th May
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 7-0 Mid Annandale (Hand x 2, Hetherington, Wishart, Hosey, Nicol, Atkinson)

Friday 11th May
Lowland & EOS Development League
Heriot Watt University 1-3 Spartans (Laing, Atkinson, Allan)

Friday 18th May
Lowland & EOS Development League
Spartans 1-2 Stirling University (Wishart)

Monday 28th May
Lowland & EOS Development Knock-Out Cup Final
Spartans 3-5 Cumbernauld Colts (AET) (Laing, Allan, Hetherington)

Final Table – Lowland & East of Scotland Development

Under-20 League

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Heriot Watt University

24

17

0

7

79

33

46

51

2

Cumbernauld Colts

24

16

3

5

67

37

30

51

3

Spartans

24

15

2

7

66

32

34

47

4

Whitehill Welfare

24

14

4

6

55

34

21

46

5

University of Stirling

24

14

3

7

66

40

26

45

6

Edinburgh City

24

13

2

9

60

42

18

41

7

EduSport Academy

24

10

2

12

60

69

-9

32

8

BSC Glasgow

24

9

3

12

42

48

-6

30

9

Bonnyton Thistle

24

9

2

13

47

70

-23

29

10

Lothian Thistle HV

24

9

1

14

46

61

-15

28

11

Edinburgh University

24

7

4

13

28

64

-36

25

12

Tynecastle

24

6

3

15

48

65

-17

21

13

Mid Annandale

24

2

1

21

29

97

-68

7

 

 

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Saturday 20th October
Opponent: East Kilbride
Venue: K-Park
Competition: William Hill Scottish Cup
Kick off: 3.00pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Edinburgh Driveway Colin Campbell Sports
Schuh Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin