Scottish Cup history

1978-79

2nd Round: East Stirlingshire 2-3 Spartans (Smith, Bell, McKinnon)

3rd Round: Meadowbank Thistle 2-1 Spartans (Arnott)

1979/80:

1st Round: Spartans 1-2 Forfar Athletic

1980/81

2nd Round: Stenhousemuir 0-0 Spartans

2nd Round Replay: Spartans 1-2 Stenhousemuir

1983/84

1st Round: Forfar Athletic 4-1 Spartans

1984/85

2nd Round: Inverness Thistle 1-1 Spartans

2nd Round Replay: Spartans 1-2 Inverness Thistle

1986/87

2nd Round: Caledonian 5-0 Spartans

1988/99

1st Round: East Fife 4-1 Spartans

1990/91

1st Round:  Threave Rovers 1-2 Spartans

2nd Round: Spartans 0-0 Cowdenbeath

2nd Round Replay: Cowdenbeath 2-0 Spartans

1992/93

1st Round:  Queen of the South 3-0 Spartans

1995/96

1st Round: Glasgow University 0-1 Spartans

2nd Round: Spartans 0-0 East Fife

2nd Round Replay: East Fife 2-1 Spartans 

1996/97

2nd Round: Spartans 0-0 Arbroath

2nd Round Replay: Arbroath 3-0 Spartans

1998/99

2nd Round: Spartans 1-1 Clyde | Clyde FC line-ups

2nd Round Replay: Clyde 5-0 Spartans | Clyde FC line-ups

2000/01

2nd Round: Spartans 1-3 Stirling Albion

2001/02

2nd Round: Deveronvale 0-0 Spartans

2nd Round Replay: Spartans 1-2 Deveronvale

2003/04

1st Round: Spartans 6-1 Buckie

2nd Round: Alloa Athletic 3-3 Spartans

2nd Round Replay: Spartans 5-3 Alloa Athletic

3rd Round: Arbroath 1-4 Spartans

4th Round: Spartans 0-4 Livingston

2005/06

1st Round: Spartans 1-0 Berwick

2nd Round: Lossiemouth 0-5 Spartans

3rd Round: Spartans 3-2 Queens Park | Herald Match Report

4th Round: Spartans 0-0 St Mirren | BBC Scotland

4th Round Replay: St Mirren 3-0 Spartans

2007/08

1st Round: Fort William 0-6 Spartans N

2nd Round: Linlithgow Rose 4-1 Spartans

2008/09

1st Round: Pollok 1-1 Spartans

1st Round Replay: Spartans 1-0 Pollok Match Report

2nd Round: Annan Athletic 1-2 Spartans

3rd Round: Elgin 2-1 Spartans * (Henretty) *Match was ordered to be replayed after Elgin had fielded Joe Malin, a loanee from Ross County, in a 2–1 win. Malin was not registered in time for the original tie, but played in the rescheduled tie. It later emerged that Spartans had also fielded an ineligible player, Dean Hoskins, after an administrative error.

3rd Round – Replay: Elgin City 1-2 Spartans (Kadir, Malin) The Scotsman

4th Round: Airdrie United 2-1 Spartans Match Report | BBC Scotland

2009/10

2nd Round: Fraserburgh 1-4 Spartans Management Reflection

3rd Round: Spartans 0-1 Forfar Athletic

2010/11

2nd Round: Keith FC 0-3 Spartans

3rd Round: Spartans 1-2 East Stirlingshire Management Reflection

2011/12

2nd Round: Culter 0-2 Spartans* (Malin, Finnie) *Spartans fielded an ineligible player, tie awarded to Culter. Daily Record Video

2012/13

1st Round: Spartans 0-2 Wick Academy

2013/14

1st Round: Edinburgh University 0-2 Spartans Match Report | Video

2nd Round: Albion Rovers 1-0 Spartans Match Report | Photos

2014/15

2nd Round: Spartans 3-3 East Kilbride Video | Match Report

2nd Round Replay: East Kilbride 1-5 Spartans Daily Record | BBC Scotland | Video

3rd Round: Spartans 2-0 Clyde Match Report | Video |

4th Round: Spartans 2-1 Morton Match Report | BBC Scotland | Photos|William Hill Photos | Video

5th Round: Spartans 1-1 Berwick Rangers Match Report | Daily Record |

5th Round Replay: Berwick Rangers 1-0 Spartans Photos | Match Report

2015/16

1st Round: Spartans 5-1 Coldstream Match Report | Video

2nd Round: Elgin City 1-0 Spartans Video

2016/17

2nd Round : Huntly 0-2 Spartans Match Report | Huntly Photos

3rd Round : St Mirren 5-1 Spartans Match Report |

2017/18

1st Round : Spartans 3-0 Vale of Leithen Match Report |

2nd Round: Spartans 5-0 Clachnacuddin Match Report |

3rd Round Spartans 1-2 Fraserburgh Match Report | Video

2018/19

2ND Round : East Kilbride 3-1 Spartans Match Report

2019/20

1st Round : Spartans 1-1 Deveronvale Match Report

1st Round Replay : Deveronvale 1-2 Spartans (Murrell, Reid) Match Report | Video

2nd Round Spartans 0-2 Queen’s Park Match Report

2020/21

Preliminary Round 2 : Spartans 2-1 East Kilbride Video

1st Round : Stranraer 5-0 Spartans Stranraer report

Next Fixture

club crest
                     
Date: 25th September 2021
Opponent: Berwick Rangers
Venue:Ainslie Park
Competition: Lowland League
Kick off: 3.00pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Spentwell
Gravity Active Entertainment Soho IT Schuh Colin Campbell Sports
J-Teq EMS Solutions Ltd CHAS Jim Martin