Archive: Results 2014/15

Tuesday 8th July 2014
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 0-3 Berwick Rangers

Saturday 12th July 2014
Ronnie Swan Challenge Tournament
Game 1 - Dunfermline 1-0 Livingston 
Game 2 - Falkirk 1-4 Spartans (Motion x 2, Cunningham x 2)

Sunday 13th July 2014
Ronnie Swan Challenge Tournament
Livingston 3-0 Falkirk
Dunfermline 2-2 Spartans (Henretty, Stevenson) Dunfermline win 2-3 on Pens.

Wednesday 16th July 2014
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Hibernian U/20s (Douglas)

Saturday 19th July 2014
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 2-1 Inverurie Locos (Bremner x2)

Saturday 26th July 2014
Petrofac Training Cup – 1st Round
Greenock Morton 1-0 Spartans 

Tuesday 29th July 2014
Friendly Match
Newtongrange Star 1-1 Spartans (Muhsin)

Saturday 2nd August 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Stirling Uni (Bremner, McLeod)

Wednesday 6th August 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 1-2 Edinburgh City (Bruce)

Saturday 9th August 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-2 Spartans (Grant, Muhsin)

Saturday 16th August 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Threave Rovers 0-4 Spartans (Douglas, MacKinnon, Muhsin, Stevenson)

Saturday 23rd August 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 2-2 East Kilbirde (Motion x2)

Saturday 30th August 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Gretna 2008 2-0 Spartans

Wednesday 3rd September 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 5-1 Selkirk (Douglas, McLeod x2, Own Goal, Bremner)

Saturday 6th September 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare 2-2 Spartans (Bruce, McLeod)

Saturday 13th September 2014
Image Printers Cup – 2nd Round
Burntisland Shipyard 0-7 Spartans (Muhsin x2, Douglas, Motion x2, Beacher, Beesley)

Wednesday 17th September 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Edinburgh University 2-2 Spartans (Beacher, Motion)

Saturday 20th September 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Vale of Leithen (MacKinnon, Beesley)

Saturday 27th September 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
BSC Glasgow 1-4 Spartans (Bruce, Motion x2, Bremner)

Saturday 4th October 2014
William Hill Scottish Cup – 2nd Round
Spartans 3-3 East Kilbride (Bremer, MacKinnon, McLeod)

Saturday 11th October 2014
William Hill Scottish Cup – 2nd Round Replay
East Kilbride 1-5 Spartans (Douglas, Beesley x3, McLeod)

Saturday 18th October 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 0-2 Spartans (Bremner, Motion)

Saturday 25th October 2014
South Challenge Cup - 1st Round
Spartans 9-0 Burntisland Shipyard (Douglas x 4, Motion, Cenerrazzo, McLeod, Stevenson, Bruce)

Saturday 1st November 2014
William Hill Scottish Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 2-0 Clyde (Motion x 2)

Saturday 8th November 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 3-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Bremner, Douglas, Nixon)

Saturday 15th November 2014
South Challenge Cup – 2nd Round
Spartans 4-2 (AET) Peebles Rovers (Douglas x 2, Nixon, Beacher)

Saturday 22nd November 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
East Kilbride 1-1 Spartans (Beesley)

Saturday 29th November 2014
William Hill Scottish Cup – 4th Round
Spartans 2-1 Morton (Bremner, Beesley)  

Saturday 6th December 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 0-2 Preston Athletic 

Saturday 13th December 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League Cup Section
Spartans 2-1 Edinburgh City (Douglas, Beesley)

Saturday 20th December 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League Cup Section
Whitehill Welfare 0-1 Spartans (Bremner)

Saturday 27th December 2014
Scottish Sun Lowland League Cup Section
Spartans 2-1 BSC Glasgow (Douglas, Beesley)

Saturday 3rd January 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 1-3 Whitehill Welfare (McLeod)

Saturday 10th January 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Vale of Leithen P-P Spartans 

Saturday 17th January 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 0-3 BSC Glasgow

Saturday 24th January 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Edinburgh Uni (Beesley)

Saturday 31st January 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Gretna 2008 (Sludden x2)

Saturday 7th February 2015
William Hill Scottish Cup – 5th Round
Spartans 1-1 Berwick Rangers (MacKinnon)

Tuesday 10th February 2015
Image Printers Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 0-3 Edinburgh City 

Saturday 14th February 2015
South Challenge Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 0-2 Vale of Leithen 

Tuesday 17th February 2015
William Hill Scottish Cup – 5th Round Replay
Berwick Rangers 1-0 Spartans

Tuesday 24th February 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Preston Athletic 1-2 Spartans (Beesley, Sludden)

Saturday 28th February 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Dalbeattie Star (Sludden)

Saturday 14th March 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Stirling Uni P-P Spartans 

Saturday 21st March 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Selkirk 1-1 Spartans (Brown)

Wednesday 8th April 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 1-1 Spartans (Douglas)

Saturday 11th April 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Edinburgh City 2-0 Spartans

Tuesday 14th April 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Stirling Uni 2-2 Spartans (Motion, Beesley)

Saturday 18th April 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Threave Rovers (McLeod x2)

Saturday 2nd May 2015
Scottish Sun Lowland League Cup Quarter-Final
Spartans 4-0 Preston Athletic (Stevenson, MacKinnon, Beesley, Horribine)

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Sunday 30th April
Opponent: East Kilbride
Venue: K Park
Competition: Lowland League Cup 1st Round
Kick off: 3pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Brooks MacDonald
Rag & Bone Schuh Jim Martin