Archive: Results 2013/14

Tuesday 9th July 2013
Friendly
Spartans 0-2 Forfar Athletic 

Saturday 13th July 2013
Ramsdens Cup – Preliminary Round 1st Leg
Spartans 4-2 Threave Rovers (Ross x 2, Motion, Anderson)

Tuesday 16th July 2013
Friendly
Spartans 2-1 Hibernian u/20s (Anderson, Beacher)

Saturday 20th July 2013
Ramsdens Cup – Preliminary Round 2nd Leg
Threave Rovers 1-0 Spartans (3-4 on Aggregate)

Tuesday 23rd July 2013
Friendly
Spartans 2-3 Raith Rovers (Motion (pen), Brown)

Saturday 27th July 2013
Ramsdens Cup – 1st Round
Queens of the South 4-0 Spartans

Saturday 3rd August 2013
Friendly
Craigroyston 1-4 Spartans (Main x2, Motion, Grant)

Saturday 10th August 2013
Lowland League
Edinburgh City 0-1 Spartans (Beesley)

Tuesday 13th August 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Vale of Leithen (Motion – pen)

Saturday 17th August 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Stirling University (Grant, Rusin)

Wednesday 21st August 2013
Lowland League
Selkirk 0-3 Spartans (McLeod, Mushin, Motion)

Saturday 24th August 2013
Image Printers Cup – 1st Round
Spartans 3-1 Edinburgh City AET (Motion, Ross, McLeod)

Saturday 31st August 2013
Lowland League
East Kilbride 1-0 Spartans

Saturday 7th September 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare (Whatley, Brown)

Saturday 14th September 2013
William Hill Scottish Cup 1st Round
Edinburgh University 0-2 Spartans (Henretty x2)

Saturday 21st September 2013
Lowland League
Gretna 2008 0-3 Spartans (Whatley, Grant, Motion)

Saturday 28th September 2013
Lowland League
Preston Athletic 2-1 Spartans (Own Goal)

Saturday 5th October 2013
William Hill Scottish Cup 2nd Round
Albion Rovers 1-0 Spartans

Saturday 12th October 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers (McLeod, Grant)

Saturday 19th October 2013
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 2-2 Spartans (Main, McLeod)

Saturday 26th October 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 4-0 Preston Athletic (McLeod x 3, Beacher)

Saturday 2nd November 2013
Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 0-5 Spartans (McLeod x3, Own Goal, Motion)

Saturday 9th November 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Edinburgh City (McLeod)

Saturday 16th November 2013
Image Printers Cup – 2nd Round
Spartans 2-0 Gretna (Brown, McLeod)

Saturday 23rd November 2013
South Challenge Cup – 2nd Round
Spartans 3-2 Whitehill Welfare (Main x2, McLeod)

Saturday 30th November 2013
Friendly
Spartans 0-1 East Stirling  

Saturday 7th December 2013
Lowland League
Spartans 11-2 Selkirk (McLeod x3, Bremner x 2, Beesley x 2, Grant, Muhsin, Beacher, Ross)

Saturday 14th December 2013
Lowland League Cup, Group Stage, Section B
Edinburgh City 1-3 Spartans (McLeod, Bremner, Main)

Saturday 21st December 2013
Lowland League Cup, Group Stage, Section B
Spartans 3-4 Stirling University (Own Goal, McLeod, O’Donnell)

Saturday 28th December 2013
Lowland League Cup, Group Stage, Section B
Spartans 3-2 Whitehill Welfare (MacKinnon, McLeod, Bremner)

Saturday 4th January 2014
Lowland League Cup, Group Stage, Section B
Whitehill Welfare P-P Spartans

Saturday 11th January 2014
Lowland League Cup, Group Stage, Section B
Spartans 1-3 Edinburgh City (McLeod pen)

Saturday 18th January 2014
Lowland League Cup, Group Stage, Section B
Stirling University 1-2 Spartans (O’Donnell, McLeod)

Saturday 25th January 2014
Image Printers Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 4-0 Vale of Leithen (McLeod x 2, Motion, Own Goal)

Saturday 1st February 2014
Lowland League
Threave Rovers P-P Spartans (3pm)

Saturday 8th February 2014
Lowland League
Spartans 0-0 East Kilbride

Saturday 15th February 2014
South Challenge Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 4-1 Vale of Leithen (Anderson, MacKinnon, McLeod x 2)

Saturday 22nd February 2014
Image Printers Cup – Semi Final
Spartans 2-1 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (Beesley, Bremner)

Saturday 1st March 2014
Lowland League
Spartans 4-0 Threave Rovers (Anderson x 2, Beesley, McLeod)

Saturday 8th March 2014
Lowland League Cup – Group B
Whitehill Welfare 3-1 Spartans (Whatley)

Saturday 15th March 2014
South Challenge Cup – Quarter Final
Nithsdale Wanderers 1-7 Spartans (McLeod x 3, Beesley x 2, Bremner, Muhsin)

Tuesday 18th March 2014
King Cup – 1st Round
Stirling University 2-1 Spartans (Rusin)

Sunday 23rd March 2014
Image Printers Cup – Final
Spartans 2-2 (4-5 Penalties AET) Whitehill Welfare (Whatley, Muhsin)

Wednesday 26th March 2014
Lowland League
Threave Rovers 1-3 Spartans (Anderson, Bremner, Motion)

Saturday 29th March 2014
Lowland League
Spartans 4-0 Gretna 2008 (Beesley x 3, Motion)

Saturday 5th April 2014
Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-3 Spartans (McLeod, Motion x 2)

Saturday 12th April 2014
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare 1-2 Spartans (McLeod (pen), Grant)

Saturday 19th April 2014
South Challenge Cup – Semi Final
Spartans 2-3 Dalbeattie Star (Bremner, Henretty)

Saturday 3rd May 2014
Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Dalbeattie Star (McLeod)

Saturday 10th May 2014
Lowland League
Stirling Uni 3-2 Spartans (Bremner x 2)

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Friday 15th November
Opponent: Bonnyrigg Rose
Venue: Ainslie Park
Competition: Lowland League
Kick off: 7.45pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Schuh
Gravity Active Entertainment Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin