Fixtures, Results & Table

Saturday 2nd July
Pre-Season Friendly
East Fife 4-0 Spartans

Tuesday 5th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 0-0 Airdrie

Tuesday 12th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 0-1 Hibs XI 

Saturday 16th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Musselburgh Athletic (Beesley)

Tuesday 19th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 3-1 St Johnstone XI (Brown x2, Thompson)

Saturday 23rd July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 3-1 Jeanfield Swifts (Maxwell, Beesley, Greenhill)  Match Report

Monday 25th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Craigroyston 0-3 Spartans (Trialist, Greenhill, Maxwell)  Match Report

Friday 29th July
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
University of Stirling 0-3 Spartans (Maxwell, Dishington, Greenhill)  Match Report

Tuesday 2nd August
Irn-Bru Challenge Cup 1st Round
Berwick Rangers 0-3 Spartans (Maxwell, Dishington, Stevenson)  Match Report

Saturday 6th August
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Edinburgh University (Horribine)  Match Report

Wednesday 10th August
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 1-6 Spartans (Thomson, Beesley x2, Dishington, Greenhill, Ward) Match Report

Saturday 13th August
Football Nation East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Spartans 5-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Greenhill x2, Malone, Townsley, Dishington) Match Report

Tuesday 16th August
Irn-Bru Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Stranraer 7-1 Spartans (Malone)

Saturday 20th August
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 3-0 Selkirk (Greenhill x2, Beesley) Match Report

Saturday 27th August
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
BSC Glasgow 1-2 Spartans (Thomson, Watson) Match Report

Wednesday 31st August
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 0-1 Cumbernauld Colts

Saturday 3rd September
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers 2-2 Spartans (Herd, Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 10th September
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 4-1 Gretna (Townsley x2, Dishington, Watson) Match Report

Saturday 17th September
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Round 2
Coldstream 1-3 Spartans (Johnston x2, Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 24th September
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 East Stirling (Johnston) Match Report

Saturday 1st October
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 4-3 Spartans (Johnston x2, Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 8th October
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare 1-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 15th October
The South Challenge Cup, 2nd Round
Spartans 6-0 Lochar Thistle (Hay x 4, Johnston, Watson) Match Report

Saturday 22nd October
William Hill Scottish Cup, 2nd Round
Huntly 0-2 Spartans (Thomson, Townsley) Match Report

Saturday 29th October
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 9-1 Hawick Royal Albert (Hay x 4, Johnston, Maxwell, Mair, Dishington, Gabiola) Match Report

Saturday 5th November
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-2 Spartans (Maxwell, Hay) Match Report

Saturday 12th November
South Challenge Cup 3rd Round
Tynecastle 1-0 Spartans Match Report

Tuesday 15th November
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Preston Athletic (Beesley, Maxwell) Match Report

Saturday 19th November
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 East Kilbride (Hay) Match Report

Saturday 26th November
William Hill Scottish Cup 3rd Round
St Mirren P-P Spartans

Tuesday 29th November
William Hill Scottish Cup 3rd Round
St Mirren 5-1 Spartans (Beesley)  Match Report

Saturday 3rd December
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Quarter Final
Spartans 3-0 Leith Athletic (Murray, Beesley, Maxwell) Match Report

Saturday 10th December
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Selkirk 0-6 Spartans (Murray x 3, Brown, Maxwell, Ward)  Match Report

Saturday 17th December
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 BSC Glasgow (Maxwell, Ward) Match Report

Saturday 31st December
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare (Stevenson, Beesley)  Match Report

2017

Saturday 7th January
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Preston Athletic 0-2 Spartans (Murray x2) Match Report

Saturday 14th January
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 3-1 Civil Service Strollers (Dishington, Murray, Beesley) Match Report

Saturday 21st January
Football Nation Cup Semi Final
East Kilbride 1-2 Spartans (Greenhill, Brown)  Match Report

Sunday 29th January
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
East Stirlingshire 1-4 Spartans (Allum x 2, Townsley x 2) Match Report

Saturday 4th February
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Edinburgh University 0-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 11th February
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 0-1 University of Stirling Match Report

Saturday 18th February
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Gretna 2008 0-3 Spartans (Greenhill, Allum, Townsley)  Match Report

Saturday 25th February
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Hawick Royal Albert P-P Spartans 

Saturday 4th March
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 2-2 Vale of Leithen (Allum, Grotlin)

Saturday 11th March
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Hawick Royal Albert 0-4 Spartans (Beesley x 2, Allum, Brown)  Match Report

Sunday 19th March
Football Nation East of Scotland Qualifying Cup Final
Spartans 2-1 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (Maxwell, Allum) Match Report

Saturday 25th March
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Beesley) Match Report

Tuesday 28th March
The East of Scotland Cup Semi Final
Spartans 0-2 Edinburgh City

Saturday 1st April
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Cumbernauld Colts 2-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 8th April
FREE

Saturday 15th April
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
East Kilbride 2-0 Spartans

Saturday 22nd April
Ferrari Packaging Lowland League
Spartans 1-2 Dalbeattie Star (Allum)

Sunday 30th April
Lowland League Cup 1st Round
East Kilbride 0-3 Spartans (Beesley, Tolmie, Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 6th May
Lowland League Cup 2nd Round
Spartans 1-0 East Stirlingshire (Allum)  Match Report

Saturday 13th May
Lowland League Cup Semi Finals
Gretna 2008 0-3 Spartans (Allum x 2, Beesley)  Match Report

Sunday 21st May
Lowland League Cup Final
BSC Glasgow v Spartans, 3pm.

Saturday 27th May
William Hill Scottish Cup Final

Lowland League Table (as at 23/04/17)

P Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 East Kilbride 30 24 3 3 89 21 68 75
2 East Stirlingshire 30 21 5 4 107 43 64 68
3 Spartans 30 17 5 8 69 30 39 56
4 University of Stirling 30 16 5 9 60 53 7 53
5 Dalbeattie Star 30 14 5 11 60 50 10 47
6 Cumbernauld Colts 30 13 8 9 51 43 8 47
7 BSC Glasgow 30 12 6 12 63 56 7 42
8 Gretna 2008 29 12 4 13 43 60 -17 40
9 Gala Fairydean Rovers 30 11 7 12 55 77 -22 40
10 Edinburgh University 30 10 7 13 40 42 -2 37
11 Civil Service Strollers 30 10 7 13 59 68 -9 37
12 Vale of Leithen 30 11 4 15 52 66 -14 37
13 Whitehill Welfare 29 12 1 16 48 63 -15 37
14 Hawick Royal Albert 30 8 1 21 58 93 -35 25
15 Selkirk 30 6 5 19 58 86 -28 23
16 Preston Athletic 30 5 1 24 41 102 -61 16

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Wednesday 31st May
Opponent: East Kilbride
Venue: Ainslie Park
Competition: Under 20s Knockout Cup Final
Kick off: 7.45pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Brooks MacDonald
Rag & Bone Schuh Jim Martin