Fixtures, Results & Table

Fixtures 2017/18

Saturday 1st July 2017
Pre-Season Friendly
Brechin City 2-0 Spartans

Tuesday 4th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 1-0 East Fife (Allum) Match Report

Saturday 8th July
Ronnie Swan Trophy Day 1
Spartans 1-0 Hearts XI (Atkinson, pen) Match Report

Sunday 9th July
Ronnie Swan Trophy Day 2
Spartans 3-1 Hibs XI (OG, Trialist, Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 15th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 4-0 Broxburn Athletic (Wilson x2, Maxwell, Atkinson)  Match Report

Tuesday 18th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Craigroyston Juniors 1-4 Spartans (Greenhill, Atkinson, Stevenson, Trialist)

Saturday 22nd July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Brora Rangers (Guthrie)

Saturday 29th July
Lowland League
Spartans 7-0 Hawick Royal Albert (Dishington x2, Allum x2, Khutsishvili, Atkinson, Herd) Match Report 

Wednesday 2nd August
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Spartans (Allum, Greenhill) Match Report 

Saturday 5th August
Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-1 Spartans (Stevenson) Match Report

Saturday 12th August
Lowland League
Spartans 1-2 BSC Glasgow (Dishington) Match Report

Tuesday August 15th 
Irn Bru Cup Round 1
Albion Rovers 0-0 Spartans AET, Spartans lost 4-5 on Penalty Kicks Match Report

Saturday 19th August
Lowland League
Spartans 3-2 Dalbeattie Star (Maxwell, Wilson, Brown) Match Report 

Tuesday 22nd August
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Round 1
Spartans 3-2 Kelty Hearts (Bremner, Nixon, Atkinson) Match Report 

Friday 25th August
Lowland League
Cumbernauld Colts 1-1 Spartans (Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 2nd September
Irn Bru Cup Round 2
Spartans 1-2 Linfield FC (Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 9th September
Lowland League
Edinburgh University 1-2 Spartans (Allum x 2) Match Report 

Saturday 16th September
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Gretna (Atkinson) Match Report

Friday 22nd September
William Hill Scottish Cup 1st Round
Spartans 3-0 Vale of Leithen (Dishington x2, Stevenson) Match Report

Saturday 30th September
Lowland League
Selkirk 0-2 Spartans (Allum x2) Match Report

Tuesday 3rd October
Lowland League
Spartans 5-0 Vale of Leithen (Corbett, Atkinson, Allum, Wilson, Brown) Match Report

Saturday 7th October
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare (Tolmie, OG) Match Report

Saturday 14th October
William Hill Scottish Cup Round 2
Spartans 5-0 Clachnacuddin (Greenhill x 2, Dishington x 2, Atkinson)  Match Report

Thursday 19th October
SFA South Region Cup Round 2
Spartans 9-0 Ormiston (Atkinson x 3, Khutsishvili x 2, Stevenson, Maxwell, Corbett, Wilson. Match Report 

Saturday 28th October
Lowland League
Edusport Academy 1-2 Spartans (Allum, Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 4th November
Lowland League
East Kilbride 1-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 11th November
South Challenge Cup Round 3
Edusport Academy 2-1 Spartans (Maxwell) Match Report 

Saturday 18th November
William Hill Scottish Cup 3rd Round
Spartans 1-2 Fraserburgh (Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 25th November
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Saturday 2nd December
Football Nation Qualifying Cup
Whitehill Welfare 0-5 Spartans(Tolmie, Maxwell, Allum, Guthrie, Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 9th December
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Selkirk (Allum, Trialist) Match Report

Friday 15th December
Lowland League
University of Stirling 1-3 Spartans (Tolmie, Greenhill, Stevens) Match Report

Saturday 23rd December
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Dishington, Greenhill)  Match Report

Saturday 30th December
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare P-P Spartans

2018

Saturday 6th January
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Civil Service Strollers (Maxwell) Match Report

Saturday 13th January
Lowland League
BSC Glasgow 0-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 20th January
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Quarter Final
Gretna P-P Spartans

Saturday 27th January
Lowland League
Hawick Royal Albert P-P Spartans

Saturday 3rd February
Lowland League
Spartans 0-2 East Kilbride Match Report

Friday 9th February
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Edinburgh University (Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 17th February
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Edusport Academy (Atkinson x 2) Match Report

Tuesday 20th February
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Quarter Final
Gretna 0-1 Spartans (Allum) Match Report

Saturday 24th February
Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 0-5 Spartans (Lamarca x 2, Dishington, Greenhill, Corbett) Match Report

Tuesday 27th February
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Semi Final
Spartans v East Kilbride, 7.45pm

Saturday 3rd March
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star v Spartans, 3pm.

Saturday 10th March
Lowland League
Spartans v Stirling University, 3pm

Friday 16th March
Lowland League
Spartans v Cumbernauld Colts, 7.45pm

Sunday 25th March
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Final
TBC

Wednesday 28th March
Lowland League
Hawick Royal Albert v Spartans, 7.45pm

Saturday 31st March
Lowland League
East Stirlingshire v Spartans, 3pm

Wednesday 4th April
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare v Spartans, 6.15pm

Saturday 7th April
Lowland League
Gretna 2008 v Spartans, 3pm

Saturday 14th April
Lowland League
Spartans v East Stirlingshire, 3pm

Saturday 21st April
SPFL League 2 Pyramid Play-off Competition / Lowland League Cup R1
TBC

Saturday 28th April
SPFL League 2 Pyramid Play-off Competition / Lowland League Cup R2
TBC

Saturday 5th May
SPFL League 2 Pyramid Play-off Competition / Lowland League Cup Semi Finals
TBC

Saturday 12th May
SPFL League 2 Pyramid Play-off
TBC

Sunday 13th May
Lowland League Cup Final
TBC

SLFL 2017/18

Pos Club P W D L F A GD Pts
1 East Kilbride 26 19 5 2 69 21 48 62
2 BSC Glasgow 24 17 4 3 61 21 40 55
3 The Spartans 22 17 2 3 45 14 31 53
4 East Stirlingshire 25 16 5 4 56 26 30 53
5 Selkirk 22 12 0 10 51 35 16 36
6 Gretna 2008 24 11 3 10 41 38 3 36
7 Cumbernauld Colts 25 9 7 9 42 42 0 34
8 Civil Service Strollers 25 9 6 10 40 38 2 33
9 University of Stirling 25 10 3 12 40 43 -3 33
10 Whitehill Welfare 22 9 1 12 39 50 -11 28
11 Edusport Academy 25 7 5 13 39 45 -6 26
12 Edinburgh University 25 7 5 13 29 38 -9 26
13 Gala Fairydean Rovers 24 6 5 13 35 54 -19 23
14 Vale of Leithen 22 6 1 15 27 59 -32 19
15 Dalbeattie Star 21 3 6 12 28 48 -20 15
16 Hawick Royal Albert 21 1 2 18 11 81 -70 5

 

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Tuesday 27th February
Opponent: East Kilbride
Venue: Ainslie Park
Competition: Football Nation Qualifying Cup
Kick off: 7.45pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Edinburgh Driveway Colin Campbell Sports
Schuh Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin