Archive: Results 2017/18

Fixtures 2017/18

Saturday 1st July 2017
Pre-Season Friendly
Brechin City 2-0 Spartans

Tuesday 4th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 1-0 East Fife (Allum) Match Report

Saturday 8th July
Ronnie Swan Trophy Day 1
Spartans 1-0 Hearts XI (Atkinson, pen) Match Report

Sunday 9th July
Ronnie Swan Trophy Day 2
Spartans 3-1 Hibs XI (OG, Trialist, Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 15th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 4-0 Broxburn Athletic (Wilson x2, Maxwell, Atkinson)  Match Report

Tuesday 18th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Craigroyston Juniors 1-4 Spartans (Greenhill, Atkinson, Stevenson, Trialist)

Saturday 22nd July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Brora Rangers (Guthrie)

Saturday 29th July
Lowland League
Spartans 7-0 Hawick Royal Albert (Dishington x2, Allum x2, Khutsishvili, Atkinson, Herd) Match Report 

Wednesday 2nd August
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Spartans (Allum, Greenhill) Match Report 

Saturday 5th August
Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-1 Spartans (Stevenson) Match Report

Saturday 12th August
Lowland League
Spartans 1-2 BSC Glasgow (Dishington) Match Report

Tuesday August 15th 
Irn Bru Cup Round 1
Albion Rovers 0-0 Spartans AET, Spartans lost 4-5 on Penalty Kicks Match Report

Saturday 19th August
Lowland League
Spartans 3-2 Dalbeattie Star (Maxwell, Wilson, Brown) Match Report 

Tuesday 22nd August
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Round 1
Spartans 3-2 Kelty Hearts (Bremner, Nixon, Atkinson) Match Report 

Friday 25th August
Lowland League
Cumbernauld Colts 1-1 Spartans (Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 2nd September
Irn Bru Cup Round 2
Spartans 1-2 Linfield FC (Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 9th September
Lowland League
Edinburgh University 1-2 Spartans (Allum x 2) Match Report 

Saturday 16th September
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Gretna (Atkinson) Match Report

Friday 22nd September
William Hill Scottish Cup 1st Round
Spartans 3-0 Vale of Leithen (Dishington x2, Stevenson) Match Report

Saturday 30th September
Lowland League
Selkirk 0-2 Spartans (Allum x2) Match Report

Tuesday 3rd October
Lowland League
Spartans 5-0 Vale of Leithen (Corbett, Atkinson, Allum, Wilson, Brown) Match Report

Saturday 7th October
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare (Tolmie, OG) Match Report

Saturday 14th October
William Hill Scottish Cup Round 2
Spartans 5-0 Clachnacuddin (Greenhill x 2, Dishington x 2, Atkinson)  Match Report

Thursday 19th October
SFA South Region Cup Round 2
Spartans 9-0 Ormiston (Atkinson x 3, Khutsishvili x 2, Stevenson, Maxwell, Corbett, Wilson. Match Report 

Saturday 28th October
Lowland League
Edusport Academy 1-2 Spartans (Allum, Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 4th November
Lowland League
East Kilbride 1-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 11th November
South Challenge Cup Round 3
Edusport Academy 2-1 Spartans (Maxwell) Match Report 

Saturday 18th November
William Hill Scottish Cup 3rd Round
Spartans 1-2 Fraserburgh (Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 25th November
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Saturday 2nd December
Football Nation Qualifying Cup
Whitehill Welfare 0-5 Spartans(Tolmie, Maxwell, Allum, Guthrie, Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 9th December
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Selkirk (Allum, Trialist) Match Report

Friday 15th December
Lowland League
University of Stirling 1-3 Spartans (Tolmie, Greenhill, Stevens) Match Report

Saturday 23rd December
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers (Dishington, Greenhill)  Match Report

Saturday 30th December
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare P-P Spartans

2018

Saturday 6th January
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Civil Service Strollers (Maxwell) Match Report

Saturday 13th January
Lowland League
BSC Glasgow 0-0 Spartans Match Report

Saturday 20th January
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Quarter Final
Gretna P-P Spartans

Saturday 27th January
Lowland League
Hawick Royal Albert P-P Spartans

Saturday 3rd February
Lowland League
Spartans 0-2 East Kilbride Match Report

Friday 9th February
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Edinburgh University (Greenhill) Match Report

Saturday 17th February
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Edusport Academy (Atkinson x 2) Match Report

Tuesday 20th February
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Quarter Final
Gretna 0-1 Spartans (Allum) Match Report

Saturday 24th February
Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 0-5 Spartans (Lamarca x 2, Dishington, Greenhill, Corbett) Match Report

Tuesday 27th February
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Semi Final
Spartans P-P East Kilbride

Saturday 3rd March
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Tuesday 6th March
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Semi Final
Spartans 0-1 East Kilbride

Saturday 10th March
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Stirling University (Herd) Match Report

Friday 16th March
Lowland League
Spartans 5-0 Cumbernauld Colts (Atkinson x2, Brown, Dishington, Lamarca) Match Report

Tuesday 20th March
Lowland League
Hawick Royal Albert 0-2 Spartans (Bremner, Tolmie) Match Report

Saturday 24th March
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare 1-2 Spartans (Greenhill, Dishington)  Match Report

Wednesday 28th March
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Saturday 31st March
Lowland League
East Stirlingshire 2-2 Spartans (Dishington, Stevenson) Match Report

Wednesday 4th April
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Saturday 7th April
Lowland League
Gretna 2008 0-3 Spartans (Greenhill, Dishington, OG)  Match Report

Wednesday 11th April
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 0-4 Spartans (McFarland, Bremner, Malin, Atkinson)  Match Report

Saturday 14th April
Lowland League
Spartans 0-0 East Stirlingshire

Saturday 28th April
SPFL League 2 Pyramid Play-off Competition
Cove Rangers 4-0 Spartans

Tuesday 1st May
SPFL League 2 Pyramid Play-off Competition
Spartans 2-1 Cove Rangers (Dishington, Atkinson)

 

SLFL 2017/18

Pos Club P W D L F A GD Pts
1 The Spartans 30 23 4 3 64 17 47 73
2 East Kilbride 30 22 5 3 76 23 53 71
3 East Stirlingshire 30 19 7 4 67 31 36 64
4 BSC Glasgow 29 19 5 5 69 26 43 62
5 Selkirk 28 14 2 12 58 46 12 44
6 Cumbernauld Colts 29 11 7 11 49 50 -1 40
7 Gretna 2008 30 12 4 14 50 56 -6 40
8 Civil Service Strollers 29 11 6 12 46 43 3 39
9 University of Stirling 30 11 5 14 45 49 -4 38
10 Edusport Academy 30 9 7 14 46 49 -3 34
11 Edinburgh University 29 9 7 13 37 41 -4 34
12 Whitehill Welfare 29 11 1 17 49 64 -15 34
13 Gala Fairydean Rovers 30 8 7 15 43 63 -20 31
14 Dalbeattie Star 29 7 8 14 44 61 -17 29
15 Vale of Leithen 28 7 4 17 36 70 -34 25
16 Hawick Royal Albert 30 1 3 26 18 108 -90 6

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Saturday 21st July
Opponent: Queen's Park
Venue: Hampden Park
Competition: BetFred Cup
Kick off: 3.00pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Edinburgh Driveway Colin Campbell Sports
Schuh Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin