EOS Championship winning Tables

The Spartans have claimed the East of Scotland League title no fewer than 9 times.

Here are the tables from these championship winning seasons. Our first season in the competition was in 1951/52 where we finished 9th and it took 20 years exactly before we finally got our hands on the title.


1971/72PWDLFAPts
Spartans272025753642
Hibernian ‘A’331788704642
Gala Fairydean311939785641
Eyemouth United321769855340
Cowdenbeath Reserves281729824236
Ferranti Thistle3215611685236
Vale of Leithen3116312615135
Postal United3113810706534
Civil Service Strollers3014511694933
Heart of Midlothian ‘A’2815211614632
Kelso United3211912626631
Hawick Royal Albert3112415656428
Selkirk3310518559025
Edinburgh City Police267613436420
Coldstream287615315820
Heriot-Watt University285419429414
Edinburgh University265417346414
Duns295321369313
1983/84PWDLFAPts
Spartans3022441033748
Gala Fairydean302163893048
Selkirk301956844343
Hawick Royal Albert301947814842
Craigroyston301677623239
Postal United301668763838
Vale of Leithen301587724138
Civil Service Strollers3016311634335
Whitehill Welfare3013710574133
Kelso United3011415514926
Eyemouth United309615515924
Easthouses Miners Welfare307914455923
Heriot-Watt University306420469916
Edinburgh University306222277814
Peebles Rovers302424261338
Coldstream302127181215
1996/97PWDLFAPts
Spartans181152361738
Whitehill Welfare181062441836
Gala Fairydean181026312732
Edinburgh Athletic18756292626
Annan Athletic18747312925
Edinburgh City18747403925
Pencaitland18648212622
Craigroyston18648233122
Preston Athletic18567212321
Edinburgh University18021610502
2001/02PWDLFAPts
Spartans221831611657
Whitehill Welfare221642491652
Annan Athletic221138534036
Threave Rovers221039403633
Vale of Leithen22967323333
Edinburgh City228410353628
Lothian Thistle228311384327
Craigroyston227510383526
Coldstream22679425225
Gala Fairydean226511244823
Pencaitland & Ormiston224513285217
Edinburgh University224216225514
2003/04PWDLFAPts
Spartans221651632553
Edinburgh City221444562946
Threave Rovers221075442837
Annan Athletic221147494537
Gala Fairydean22949343831
Edinburgh University22868323030
Civil Service Strollers229211433829
Preston Athletic228410343628
Lothian Thistle226313244521
Whitehill Welfare225512385120
Vale of Leithen224711355619
Craigroyston225314295718
2004/05PWDLFAPts
Spartans201811741755
Annan Athletic201514662946
Edinburgh University201055372635
Whitehill Welfare20875373531
Lothian Thistle20659364423
Preston Athletic20659253623
Edinburgh City20578354022
Dalbeattie Star20488244120
Civil Service Strollers206212274620
Kelso United203611274915
Gala Fairydean203512255013
2008/09PWDLFAPts
Spartans221642732652
Dalbeattie Star221444612646
Lothian Thistle221138462636
Edinburgh University22976371834
Whitehill Welfare22886382832
Preston Athletic22958363132
Heriot-Watt University229310333130
Edinburgh City22859453429
Coldstream228410293028
Selkirk228311195527
Easthouses Lily227213404023
Peebles221021121243
2009/10PWDLFAPts
Spartans201712631852
Whitehill Welfare201217302237
Lothian Thistle201136462536
Tynecastle20965403233
Civil Service Strollers20965272633
Heriot Watt University2010010424530
Edinburgh City209110373928
Edinburgh University20659212523
Preston Athletic205213273917
Selkirk204313285615
Coldstream203215286211
2010/11PWDLFAPts
Spartans221741621855
Stirling University221255582841
Lothian Thistle221048403634
Whitehill Welfare22958322932
Edinburgh University22886272632
Edinburgh City226133323031
Vale of Leithen22796302930
Civil Service Strollers22859293729
Tynecastle226610323524
Selkirk224513315417
Preston Athletic224513306117
Heriot-Watt University223712274716

How did we go? A look back to our East of Scotland finishing positions since our first season back in 1951-52.

Over a period of 66 years, Spartans played 1511 games, winning 705, drawing 295 times and losing 511 outings. Up front, we scored 3293 goals whilst at the other end, we conceded 2801. Total points won came to 1967.

SeasonPositionPWDLFAPTS
1951-529309417639022
1952-5382311111555123
1953-548229310555521
1954-558211029565322
1955-56920947534222
1956-579248412587620
1957-5812227213527816
1958-5914245514589915
1959-60142662184910814
1960-611626251930909
1961-6216273123231117
1962-6313226313436515
1963-64132962214311114
1964-6514233614205612
1965-661425212233775
1966-67 Edinburgh Section414554282115
1966-67 Section A680268242
1967-68412264173210
1968-6910174211344610
1969-7013276417366816
1970-71103214153606731
1971-721272025753642
1972-735261187524030
1973-744261457523333
1974-753231184462730
1975-766201028433622
1976-7762612311684427
1977-782261835763139
1978-7932812106733734
1979-8083112109665734
1980-813312029765442
1981-8283415109785740
1982-833312335924149
1983-8413022441033748
1984-852282143702446
1985-8672810810545328
1986-875342167753148
1987-88818558232215
1988-89518756322719
1989-90518837252019
1990-91418666231918
1991-92816349182610
1992-93218954272023
1993-94618666303018
1994-95718576222117
1995-96418828243226
1996-971181152361738
1997-98218855372629
1998-992181341421643
1999-203221453623147
2000-014221084453138
2001-021221831611657
2002-033221345713843
2003-041221561602551
2004-051201811741755
2005-064221075391937
2006-072221642631952
2007-083221453572347
2008-091221642732652
2009-101201712631852
2010-111221741621855
2011-122221633662851
2012-133221444442346
2013-14 Reserves618657302823
2014-15 Reserves6249510444632
2015-16 Reserves72814212676141
Totals3941511705295511329328011967

Next Fixture

club crest
                     
Date: TBC
Opponent: TBC
Venue:TBC
Competition: TBC
Kick off: TBC

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Spentwell Colin Campbell Sports
Gravity Active Entertainment Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin Schuh