Archive : Results 2018/19

Fixtures 2018/19

Tuesday 3rd July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 4-1 Haddington Athletic (Smith, Girdwood, Dawson, Bremner)

Saturday 7th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 5-0 Dunipace Juniors (Girdwood x2, Smith (pen), Dawson, Trialist)

Tuesday 10th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Tranent Juniors 0-2 Spartans (Dawson, Stevens)

Saturday 14th July
BetFred Cup, Group H
Spartans 0-0 (2-4 on penalties) Dumbarton

Tuesday 17th July
BetFred Cup, Group H
St Mirren 2-2 (5-3 on penalties) Spartans (Stevens, Maxwell)

Saturday 21st July
BetFred Cup, Group H
Queens Park 2-1 Spartans (Dishington) Match Report

Tuesday 24th July
BetFred Cup, Group H
Spartans 0-3 Kilmarnock Match Report

Saturday 24th July
Lowland League
Spartans 2-2 University of Stirling (Smith, Cennerazzo) Match Report

Wednesday 1st August
Lowland League
Edinburgh University 1-1 Spartans (Stevens) Match Report

Saturday 4th August
Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 1-4 Spartans (Stevens x 2, MacDonald, Maxwell)

Saturday 11th August
Lowland League
Spartans 4-0 Dalbeattie Star (MacDonald x 2, Smith, Stevens) Match Report

Wednesday 15th August
Irn Bru Cup Round 1
East Kilbride 1-1 Spartans (Cennnerazzo) Match Report

Saturday 18th August
Football Nation Qualifying Cup (2nd Round)
Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-4 Spartans (Greenhill x 3, Bremner) Match Report

Friday 24th August
Lowland League
Cumbernauld Colts 0-2 Spartans (Smith, Greenhill) Match Report

Tuesday 28th August
Lowland League
Spartans P-P Selkirk

Saturday 1st September
Lowland League
Gretna 2008 0-4 Spartans (Smith, Tolmie, Stevenson, Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 08th September
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Whitehill Welfare (Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 15th September
South Challenge Cup
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 3-2 Spartans (Greenhill, MacDonald) Match Report

Saturday 22nd September
Lowland League
Spartans 0-0 East Kilbride Match Report

Saturday 29th September
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers P-P Spartans (CSS in Scottish Cup Replay)

Saturday 6th October
Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-1 Spartans (Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 20th October
William Hill Scottish Cup Round 2
East Kilbride 3-1 Spartans (Corbett) Match Report

Saturday 27th October
Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Edusport Academy (MacDonald) Match Report

Saturday 3rd November
Lowland League
Kelty Hearts 1-1 Spartans (Tolmie) Match Report

Saturday 17th November
Lowland League
BSC Glasgow 3-2 Spartans (MacDonald, OG)

Saturday 24th November
Lowland League
Spartans 4-3 East Stirlingshire (Atkinson x 3, Greenhill) Match Report

Friday 30th November
Football Nation Cup
Spartans 3-2 Newtongrange Star (Atkinson x2, Dishington) Match Report

Friday 7th December
Lowland League
Spartans 6-0 Vale of Leithen (MacDonald x 2, Corbett, Stevens, Herd) Match Report

Saturday 15th December
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Saturday 22nd December
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Gretna 2008 (Dishington x2) Match Report

Saturday 29th December
Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Civil Service Strollers (MacDonald) Match Report

2019

Saturday 5th January
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare 1-1 Spartans (McFarland) Match Report

Saturday 12th January
Lowland League
Spartans 0-1 BSC Glasgow Match Report

Friday 18th January
Football Nation Cup Quarter Final
Spartans 3-2 Tranent Juniors

Saturday 26th January
Lowland League
Spartans 3-0 Edinburgh Uni

Saturday 2nd February
Lowland League
East Kilbride P-P Spartans

Saturday 16th February
Lowland League
Edusport Academy 0-5 Spartans (Atkinson, Herd, Smith, Greenhill, MacDonald) Match Report

Friday 22nd February
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday 2nd March
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star A-A Spartans

Friday 8th March
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Kelty Hearts (Maxwell, Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 16th March
Lowland League
University of Stirling P-P Spartans

Friday 22nd March
Football Nation Cup Semi Final
Spartans 1-1 (4-2 Penalties) Penicuik Athletic (Greenhill. Pens: Corbett, Scott, Maxwell, Herd) Match Report

Tuesday 26th March
Lowland League
East Kilbride 2-1 Spartans (MacDonald)

Saturday 30th March
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers 0-2 Spartans (Atkinson, OG) Match Report

Wednesday 3rd April
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 2-2 Spartans (Stevens, Dawson) Match Report

Tuesday 9th April
Lowland League
University of Stirling 4-2 Spartans (Dishington x2)

Saturday 13th April
Lowland League
East Stirlingshire 1-1 Spartans (Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 20th April
Lowland League
Spartans 6-2 Cumbernauld Colts (Atkinson x3, Stevens x2, Brown) Match Report

Friday 26th April
Lowland League Cup
Spartans 1-1 (3-2 Penalties) Kelty Hearts (Wishart) Match Report

Saturday 4th May
Lowland League Cup Quarter Final

Spartans 4-0 University of Edinburgh (Atkinson x2, Maxwell x2) Match Report

Saturday 11th May
Lowland League Cup Semi Final

Spartans 1-2 East Stirlingshire (Corbett)

Sunday 19th May
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Final

Spartans 2-0 Camelon (Greenhill, Corbett) Match Report

Lowland League 2018/19

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Saturday 14th September
Opponent: Kinnoull
Venue: Tulloch Park
Competition: South Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Kick off: 2.30pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Colin Campbell Sports Schuh
Gravity Active Entertainment Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin