Archive : Results 2018/19

Fixtures 2018/19

Tuesday 3rd July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 4-1 Haddington Athletic (Smith, Girdwood, Dawson, Bremner)

Saturday 7th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Spartans 5-0 Dunipace Juniors (Girdwood x2, Smith (pen), Dawson, Trialist)

Tuesday 10th July
Pre-Season Friendly
Tranent Juniors 0-2 Spartans (Dawson, Stevens)

Saturday 14th July
BetFred Cup, Group H
Spartans 0-0 (2-4 on penalties) Dumbarton

Tuesday 17th July
BetFred Cup, Group H
St Mirren 2-2 (5-3 on penalties) Spartans (Stevens, Maxwell)

Saturday 21st July
BetFred Cup, Group H
Queens Park 2-1 Spartans (Dishington) Match Report

Tuesday 24th July
BetFred Cup, Group H
Spartans 0-3 Kilmarnock Match Report

Saturday 24th July
Lowland League
Spartans 2-2 University of Stirling (Smith, Cennerazzo) Match Report

Wednesday 1st August
Lowland League
Edinburgh University 1-1 Spartans (Stevens) Match Report

Saturday 4th August
Lowland League
Vale of Leithen 1-4 Spartans (Stevens x 2, MacDonald, Maxwell)

Saturday 11th August
Lowland League
Spartans 4-0 Dalbeattie Star (MacDonald x 2, Smith, Stevens) Match Report

Wednesday 15th August
Irn Bru Cup Round 1
East Kilbride 1-1 Spartans (Cennnerazzo) Match Report

Saturday 18th August
Football Nation Qualifying Cup (2nd Round)
Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-4 Spartans (Greenhill x 3, Bremner) Match Report

Friday 24th August
Lowland League
Cumbernauld Colts 0-2 Spartans (Smith, Greenhill) Match Report

Tuesday 28th August
Lowland League
Spartans P-P Selkirk

Saturday 1st September
Lowland League
Gretna 2008 0-4 Spartans (Smith, Tolmie, Stevenson, Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 08th September
Lowland League
Spartans 1-0 Whitehill Welfare (Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 15th September
South Challenge Cup
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 3-2 Spartans (Greenhill, MacDonald) Match Report

Saturday 22nd September
Lowland League
Spartans 0-0 East Kilbride Match Report

Saturday 29th September
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers P-P Spartans (CSS in Scottish Cup Replay)

Saturday 6th October
Lowland League
Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-1 Spartans (Dishington) Match Report

Saturday 20th October
William Hill Scottish Cup Round 2
East Kilbride 3-1 Spartans (Corbett) Match Report

Saturday 27th October
Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Edusport Academy (MacDonald) Match Report

Saturday 3rd November
Lowland League
Kelty Hearts 1-1 Spartans (Tolmie) Match Report

Saturday 17th November
Lowland League
BSC Glasgow 3-2 Spartans (MacDonald, OG)

Saturday 24th November
Lowland League
Spartans 4-3 East Stirlingshire (Atkinson x 3, Greenhill) Match Report

Friday 30th November
Football Nation Cup
Spartans 3-2 Newtongrange Star (Atkinson x2, Dishington) Match Report

Friday 7th December
Lowland League
Spartans 6-0 Vale of Leithen (MacDonald x 2, Corbett, Stevens, Herd) Match Report

Saturday 15th December
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star P-P Spartans

Saturday 22nd December
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Gretna 2008 (Dishington x2) Match Report

Saturday 29th December
Lowland League
Spartans 1-1 Civil Service Strollers (MacDonald) Match Report

2019

Saturday 5th January
Lowland League
Whitehill Welfare 1-1 Spartans (McFarland) Match Report

Saturday 12th January
Lowland League
Spartans 0-1 BSC Glasgow Match Report

Friday 18th January
Football Nation Cup Quarter Final
Spartans 3-2 Tranent Juniors

Saturday 26th January
Lowland League
Spartans 3-0 Edinburgh Uni

Saturday 2nd February
Lowland League
East Kilbride P-P Spartans

Saturday 16th February
Lowland League
Edusport Academy 0-5 Spartans (Atkinson, Herd, Smith, Greenhill, MacDonald) Match Report

Friday 22nd February
Lowland League
Spartans 2-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday 2nd March
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star A-A Spartans

Friday 8th March
Lowland League
Spartans 2-1 Kelty Hearts (Maxwell, Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 16th March
Lowland League
University of Stirling P-P Spartans

Friday 22nd March
Football Nation Cup Semi Final
Spartans 1-1 (4-2 Penalties) Penicuik Athletic (Greenhill. Pens: Corbett, Scott, Maxwell, Herd) Match Report

Tuesday 26th March
Lowland League
East Kilbride 2-1 Spartans (MacDonald)

Saturday 30th March
Lowland League
Civil Service Strollers 0-2 Spartans (Atkinson, OG) Match Report

Wednesday 3rd April
Lowland League
Dalbeattie Star 2-2 Spartans (Stevens, Dawson) Match Report

Tuesday 9th April
Lowland League
University of Stirling 4-2 Spartans (Dishington x2)

Saturday 13th April
Lowland League
East Stirlingshire 1-1 Spartans (Atkinson) Match Report

Saturday 20th April
Lowland League
Spartans 6-2 Cumbernauld Colts (Atkinson x3, Stevens x2, Brown) Match Report

Friday 26th April
Lowland League Cup
Spartans 1-1 (3-2 Penalties) Kelty Hearts (Wishart) Match Report

Saturday 4th May
Lowland League Cup Quarter Final

Spartans 4-0 University of Edinburgh (Atkinson x2, Maxwell x2) Match Report

Saturday 11th May
Lowland League Cup Semi Final

Spartans 1-2 East Stirlingshire (Corbett)

Sunday 19th May
Football Nation Qualifying Cup Final

Spartans 2-0 Camelon (Greenhill, Corbett) Match Report

Lowland League 2018/19

Next Fixture

club crest
Date: Tuesday 23rd July
Opponent: Dalkeith Thistle
Venue: King's Park
Competition: Pre-Season Friendly
Kick off: 7.30pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Edinburgh Driveway Colin Campbell Sports
Schuh Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin