Archive Results : 2012/13

Fixtures 2012/13

Sunday, 15th July 2012
Friendly
Spartans 0-0 Falkirk

Saturday 21st July 2012
Friendly
Spartans 1-2 Annan Athletic (Grant)

Tuesday 24th July 2012
Friendly
Spartans 1-2 Cowdenbeath (Finnie)

Saturday 28th July 2012
Friendly
Tayport 2-2 Spartans (McLeod, Finnie)

Tuesday 31st July 2012
Friendly
Newtongrange 2-0 Spartans

Wednesday 8th August 2012
East of Scotland Qualifying League
Spartans 3-0 Coldstream (Anderson, Grant, Martin)

Tuesday 14th August 2012
East of Scotland Qualifying League
Heriot Watt University 2-2 Spartans (Manson, Wringe)

Saturday 18th August 2012
East of Scotland Qualifying League
Spartans 2-1 Vale of Leithen (Martin, Anderson)

Saturday 25th August 2012
William Hill Scottish Cup 1st Round
Spartans 0-1 Wick Academy 

Saturday 1st September 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Civil Service Strollers 3-3 Spartans (McLeod x3)

Tuesday 4th September 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 4-0 Gretna 2008 (Whatley, Martin, Manson, Wringe)

Friday 7th September 2012
Ronnie Swan Challenge Cup
Spartans 4-4 Hearts (aet; 2-2 – 90 mins 7-8 on pens)  (Beesley, Manson, Martin, Wringe)

Saturday 15th September 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Vale of Leithen 1-1 Spartans (Beesley)

Tuesday 18th September 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 1-1 Heriot Watt University (McCuish)

Saturday 22nd September 2012
South Challenge Cup – 1st Round
Preston Athletic 1-3 Spartans (Whatley, Manson & Henretty)

Saturday 29th September 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 1-0 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (McKinnon)

Saturday 6th October 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Preston Athletic 3-4 Spartans (MacKinnon, Henretty, Anderson, Beesley)

Saturday 13th October 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare (Henretty, MacKinnon)

Tuesday 16th October 2012
Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Scottish Amateur Select  (Martin)

Saturday 20th October 2012
Image Printers Cup – 2nd Round
Spartans 3-0 Kelso United (Bremner x2, McLeod)

Saturday 27th October 2012
South Challenge Cup – 2nd Round
Spartans 2-1 Edinburgh University (Martin, Anderson)

Wednesday 31st October 2012
East of Scotland Qualifying League
Spartans 3-0 Ormiston (McLeod, Beesley, Whatley)

Saturday 3rd November 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Tynecastle 2-4 Spartans (Bremner, Anderson, McLeod, Martin)

Saturday 10th November 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 2-0 Edinburgh City (MacKinnon, Anderson)

Saturday 17th November 2012
South Challenge Cup – 3rd Round
Edinburgh City 1-2 Spartans (Beesley, OG)

Tuesday 27th November 2012
Friendly
Spartans 3-0 East Stirling XI (Beesley, Henretty, Bremner)

Saturday 8th December 2012
Image Printers Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 3-1 Selkirk (Anderson, McLeod, Bremner)

Saturday 15th December 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 3-2 Tynecastle (Bremner, Henretty, McLeod)

Saturday 22nd December 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 1-2 University of Stirling (Cennerazzo)

Saturday 29th December 2012
Friendly
Spartans 2-3 Leith Athletic (McLeod, Finnie) 

2013

Tuesday 8th January 2013
Friendly
Spartans 0-4 Hibernian u20s 

Saturday 12th January 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 3-0 Vale of Leithen (O’Donnell, McLeod, Beesley)

Tuesday 22nd January 2013
Friendly
Spartans 3-2 Hearts u20s (McLeod, Ferguson, Beesley)

Saturday 26th January 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 3-1 Civil Service Strollers (McLeod,
Bremner, Motion)

Saturday 2nd February 2013
King Cup – 1st Round
Spartans 8-0 Hawick Royal Albert (Ferguson x2, McLeod
x2, Henretty x2, Wringe, Grant)

Saturday 9th February 2013
South Challenge Cup – Quarter Final
Spartans 3-2 Threave Rovers (Motion x2, Ferguson)

Saturday 16th February 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Edinburgh University 0-4 Spartans (Motion x2, McLeod,
Wringe)

Saturday 23rd February 2013
Image Printers Cup – Semi final
Spartans 0-2 University of Stirling 

Saturday 2nd March 2013
King Cup – 2nd Round
Edinburgh University 0-1 Spartans (Motion)

Saturday 9th March 2013
South Challenge Cup – Semi Final
Spartans 1-2 Whitehill Welfare (Ferguson)

Saturday 23rd March 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 0-1 Spartans (MacKinnon)

Saturday 30th March 2013
King Cup – 3rd Round
Spartans 3-2 Leith Athletic (Henretty, McLeod, Bremner)

Saturday 6th April 2012
East of Scotland Premier Division
Edinburgh City 0-2 Spartans (Whatley, Henretty)

Saturday 13th April 2013
East of Scotland League Cup
Spartans 5-1 Tynecastle (Manson, Bremner, Cennerazzo,
Henretty, Martin)

Saturday 27th April 2013
King Cup – Semi Final
Spartans 3-1 Whitehill Welfare (Bremner x2, McLeod)

Wednesday 1st May 2013
East of Scotland League Cup – Semi Final
University of Stirling 0-2 Spartans (OG, MacKinnon)

Saturday 4th May 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 2-1 Preston Athletic (Martin, Bremner)

Wednesday 8th May 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Heriot Watt University 1-3 Spartans (Bremner x2, Ferguson)

Saturday 11th May 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Whitehill Welfare 2-0 Spartans 

Wednesday 15th May 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
University of Stirling 2-0 Spartans 

Saturday 18th May 2013
East of Scotland Premier Division
Spartans 0-2 Edinburgh University 

Saturday 25th May 2013
East of Scotland League Cup – Final (at Muirhouse)
Edinburgh City 2-0 Spartans 

Saturday 1st June 2013
King Cup- Final (at Craigroyston)
Spartans 3-1 Berwick Rangers EoS (MacKinnon x2, McLeod)

 

 

Next Fixture

club crest
                     
Date: TBC
Opponent: TBC
Venue:TBC
Competition: TBC
Kick off: TBC

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Spentwell Colin Campbell Sports
Gravity Active Entertainment Soho IT CHAS Jim Martin Schuh