Archive : Results 2011/12

Saturday 9th July 2011
Friendly
Spartans 0-9 Cowdenbeath 

Tuesday 12th July 2011
Friendly
Forfar Athletic 0-1 Spartans (Kader)

Tuesday 19th July 2011
Friendly
Spartans 1-0 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (Anderson)

Sunday 24th July 2011
Ronnie Swan Challenge Cup
Spartans 1-7 Manchester United (King)

Saturday 6th August 2011
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Vale of Leithen 2-2 Spartans (Beesley, Fusco)

Tuesday 9th August 2011
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Kelso United 0-2 Spartans (Fusco, Smith)

Saturday 13th August 2011
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Easthouses Lily 3-2 Spartans (Anderson, Fusco)

Wednesday 17th August 2011
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Leith Athletic 2-3 Spartans (Kader, Anderson, Beesley)

Saturday 20th August 2011
East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Craigroyston 1-2 Spartans (Henretty x2)

Tuesday 23rd August 2011
East of Scotland League
Civil Service Strollers 1-3 Spartans (Anderson, Beesley, Finnie)

Saturday 27th August 2011
East of Scotland League
Selkirk 1-4 Spartans (Malin x3, Kader)

Saturday 3rd September 2011
East of Scotland League
Gretna 2008 1-5 Spartans (Fusco, Beesley, Malin, Hoskins, Henretty)

Saturday 10th September 2011
South Challenge Cup – 1st Round
Craigroyston 2-3 Spartans 3 (Anderson, Beesley, O’Donnell)

Monday 12th September 2011
Friendly
Airdrie United 4-4 Spartans (Smith, Malin, Kader, McLeod)

Saturday 17th September 2011
Image Printers Cup – 1st Round
Gretna 2008 4-2 Spartans (Anderson, Finnie)

Saturday 24th September 2011
Friendly
Bonnyrigg Rose 0-3 Spartans (Malin x2, Kader)

Saturday 1st October 2011
East of Scotland League
Edinburgh University 1-1 Spartans (Malin)

Saturday 8th October 2011
East of Scotland League
Spartans 9-0 Tynecastle (Henretty x3,McLeod x2, Dodds, Kader, Hoskins, Smith)

Monday 10th October 2011
Friendly
Spartans 0-3 Forfar Athletic

Saturday 15th October 2011
South Challenge Cup – 2nd Round
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 3-4 Spartans * (Malin x3, Manson) * Expelled due to fielding ineligible player

Saturday 22nd October 2011
Scottish Cup – 2nd Round
Culter 0-2 Spartans * (Malin, Finnie) * Expelled due to fielding ineligible player

Tuesday 26th October 2011
Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Spartans Juniors (Grant)

Saturday 29th October 2011
East of Scotland League
Edinburgh City 1-3 Spartans (Dodds, Malin, McLeod)

Saturday 5th November 2011
East of Scotland League
Spartans 5-4 Leith Athletic (Dodds x2, McLeod x2, Kader)

Tuesday 8th November 2011
Friendly
Spartans 4-1 Gala Fairydean (Anderson, Finnie, Kader, Fusco)

Saturday 12th November 2011
Friendly
Spartans 4-0 Eyemouth United (McLeod, Grant, Kader, Malin)

Saturday 19th November 2011
Friendly
Spartans 1-2 Clyde (Kader) 

Saturday 3rd December
East of Scotland League
Spartans 4-1 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (Henretty, MacKinnon, Dodds, Kader)

Saturday 10th December 2011
East of Scotland League
Spartans 1-1 University of Stirling (Kader)

Saturday 17th December 2011
East of Scotland League
Spartans 2-1 Civil Service Strollers (Kader, McLeod)

Tuesday 20th December 2011
Friendly
Spartans 1-3 Hibernian U’19s (Kader)

Tuesday 27th December 2011
Friendly
Spartans 1-2 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (Anderson)

Saturday 31st December 2011
Friendly
Spartans 1-1 Hearts XI (Hoskins)

Saturday 7th January 2012
East of Scotland League
Spartans 3-1 Vale of Leithen (Manson, MacKinnon, O’Donnell)

Saturday 14th January 2012
East of Scotland League
Spartans 4-1 Whitehill Welfare (McLeod, Malin, Grant, Kader)

Saturday 21st January 2012
East of Scotland League
Spartans 3-1 Selkirk (Kader x2, O’Donnell)

Saturday 28th January 2012
King Cup – 1st Round
Spartans 3-0 Duns (Hoskins x3)

Tuesday 14th February 2012
Friendly
Spartans 2-3 Spartans Juniors (Kader, Finnie)

Saturday 18th February 2012
East of Scotland League
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 2-4 Spartans (Henretty, Manson, McLeod, Finnie)

Saturday 3rd March 2012
East of Scotland League
Spartans 2-3 Edinburgh University (Malin, Anderson)

Saturday 10th March 2012
East of Scotland League Cup – Quarter Final
Spartans 3-2 University of Stirling (Hoskins x2, Henretty)

Saturday 17th March 2012
East of Scotland League
Spartans 2-0 Gretna 2008 (Malin x2)

Wednesday 21st March 2012
King Cup – 2nd Round
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 0-3 Spartans (Finnie, Beesley, MacKinnon)

Saturday 24th March 2012
East of Scotland League
Spartans 1-0 Edinburgh City (Kader)

Saturday 31st March 2012
King Cup – 3rd Round
Gala Fairydean 0-6 Spartans (McLeod x3, Wringe, Hoskins, Kader)

Saturday 7th April 2012
East of Scotland League
Leith Athletic 1-1 Spartans (Anderson)

Saturday 14th April 2012
East of Scotland League
Vale of Leithen 2-1 Spartans (Malin)

Saturday 21st April 2012
East of Scotland League Cup – Semi Final
Spartans 1-3 Edinburgh City (Malin)

Tuesday 1st May 2012
Friendly
Spartans 7-2 Spartans Under 21’s (Wringe x3, Malin, Henretty, McLeod, OG)

Saturday 5th May 2012
East of Scotland League
Tynecastle 0-3 Spartans (Kader, Anderson, McLeod)

Wednesday 9th May 2012
King Cup – Semi Final
Whitehill Welfare 0-2 Spartans (McLeod x2)

Saturday 12th May 2012
East of Scotland League
University of Stirling 1-0 Spartans

Friday 18th May 2012
East of Scotland League
Whitehill Welfare 4-5 Spartans (Hoskins x2, Anderson, Wringe, Malin,)

26th May 2012
King Cup – Final (At Rosewell)
University of Stirling 2-1 Spartans (Kader)

Pos 2011-12 Premier Division P W D L F A Pts
1 Stirling University 22 16 3 3 74 32 51
2 Spartans 22 16 3 3 66 28 51
3 Whitehill Welfare 22 12 3 7 45 34 39
4 Edinburgh University 22 10 3 9 38 26 33
5 Edinburgh City 22 10 3 9 41 39 33
6 Gretna 2008 22 9 6 7 40 46 33
7 Civil Service Strollers 22 10 1 11 38 46 31
8 Vale of Leithen 22 9 1 12 49 47 28
9 Tynecastle 22 8 3 11 33 52 27
10 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 22 6 3 13 36 50 21
11 Leith Athletic 22 5 4 13 32 59 19
12 Selkirk 22 3 3 16 24 57 12

Next Fixture

club crest
                     
Date: 25th September 2021
Opponent: Berwick Rangers
Venue:Ainslie Park
Competition: Lowland League
Kick off: 3.00pm

Social media

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
Arthur McKay JB Contracts (Scotland) Ltd Shepherd Chartered Surveyors Spentwell
Gravity Active Entertainment Soho IT Schuh Colin Campbell Sports
J-Teq EMS Solutions Ltd CHAS Jim Martin